PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Last updated October 15, 2020

 

 

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at 5* Houston Psychic Medium Investigations Psychic Readings Alvin Texas ("Company," "we," "us," "our"). I commit us to protect your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have questions about this privacy notice or our practices regarding your personal information, please contact us at pamelarivette@houston-psychic.com.

 

When you visit our website https://www.houston-psychic.com/ (the "Website") and use any of our services (the "Services," which include the Website), we appreciate you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have concerning it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice you disagree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

 

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website) and any related services, sales, marketing, or events.

 

Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the information we collect.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

6. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


The personal information you disclose to us

 

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.

 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

 

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include:

 

Personal Information Provided by you. We collect names, phone numbers; email addresses; and other similar information.

 

All personal information you provide must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.


Information automatically collected

 

In Short:  Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — collect automatically when you visit our Website.

 

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information). Still, it may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser, device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our website, other technical information. We need this information to maintain the security and operation of our Website and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

 

The information we collect includes:

  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you used to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.

  • Location of Data. We collect location data, such as information about your device's location, which can be precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you used to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt-out to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note, however, if you opt-out, you may not use certain aspects of the Services.

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, in fulfilling our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

 

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, to enter or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We show the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

 

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for performing the contract.

  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Before posting a testimonial, we will get your consent to use your name and the testimonial content. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us at pamelarivette@houston-psychic.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.

  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.

  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for managing our account and keeping it in working order.

 

  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Website.

 

  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.

 

  • To deliver and facilitate the delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

 

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.\

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes if this is under your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about our Website or us, subscribing to marketing, or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).

  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and measure its effectiveness.

 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

 

In Short:  We only share information with your consent to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

 

We may process or share the data we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have agreed with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information when it is necessary by law to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we have involvement.

We may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

 

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

 

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. They set specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies out in our Cookie Notice.

 

5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

 

In Short:  Yes, we use Google Maps to provide better service.

 

This Website uses Google Maps APIs, subject to Google’s Terms of Service. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link. We get and store on your device ('cache') your location. You may revoke your consent anytime by contacting us at the contact details provided at the end of this document.

 

6. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

 

In Short:  We are not responsible for the safety of any information you share with third-party providers who advertise but are not an affiliate of our Website.

 

The Website may contain advertisements from third parties that do not affiliate with us, which may link to other websites, online services, or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of the data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties are not under this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services, or applications that may link to or from the Website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

 

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice unless a longer retention period is necessary or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than __________.

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information or if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information is in backup archives). We will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

 

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be up to 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties cannot defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or change your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, personal information transmission to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

 

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

 

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users they have collected less than 18 years of age, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to delete such data from our records. If you notice any data, we may have collected from children under age 18, and please contact us at pamelarivette@houston-psychic.com.

 

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control your personal information. You may review, change, or end your account.

 

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and get a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure, (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information, and (iv), if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details below. We will consider and act upon any request under applicable data protection laws.

 

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you may withdraw your consent. However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also may complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

 

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the data protection authorities' contact details are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

 

Cookies and similar technologies: they set Most Web browsers to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

 

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, it has completed no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals. We do not respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be trackable online. If they adopt a standard for online tracking that we must follow, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice. 

 

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short:  Yes, if you are a California resident, you have specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and get from us, once a year and free information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information below.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, live in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you may request the removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request the removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information below and include your account's email address and a statement that you live in California. We will make sure we do not place the data on public display on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

 

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?     

 

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will have an updated "Revised" date, and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we change this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice to inform you of how we protect your information.

 

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?     

 

If you have questions about this notice, you may email us atpamelarivette@houston-psychic.com or by post to:

 

5* Houston Psychic Medium Investigations Psychic Readings Alvin Texas

569 COUNTY ROAD 294

ALVIN TX 77511-1173

United States

 

15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?     

 

Based on your country's applicable laws, you may request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

I created this privacy policy using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.

Google map to my location

Psychic DisclaimerPamela makes no claim of being 100% accurate; nor does she claim to read all people equally. Readings comprise a group of impressions that are the most likely possibility. You always have choices and are free to make those choices, which can totally affect anything she may see today. Remember: as for all of us, your future remains yours to decide.

       Corona Virus Announcement

  • PHONE OR VIDEO PSYCHIC READINGS ARE GREAT OPTIONS / In-Person Readings with Pamela Rivette are still available..Now that the WHO has declared COVID-19 a global pandemic, personal health precautions and decisions advised. Although I am STILL seeing clients in person at my home as of now, I wanted everyone to know that phone readings are a great option. Clients have reported phone readings with me are just as informative as readings in person. Mediumship and Psychic information attained by a direct channel. It’s always fun seeing clients in person, but unnecessary for a quality reading since I channel them.

  •  If you have already scheduled a reading with me in person and would like to change it to a phone appointment, please let me know. I can do readings via video via Facebook chat. Please call to schedule. 281-824-9415 or 832-896-9970